Bloom Download App
Tree of Heaven
+
Anthracnose

Tree of Heaven with Anthracnose? Rare but Treatable

Ailanthus

Susceptibility: Low Severity: High Difficulty: Easy

Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven: What to Know?

Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven (Ailanthus) is a fungal condition with high severity. Tree of Heaven has low susceptibility to this disease. Anthracnose is a fungal disease caused by fungi in the genus Colletotrichum that affects many plants, including vegetables, fruits, and trees. The disease thrives in cool, wet conditions, causing dark...

Tree of Heaven is a easy-care plant. Recovery from Anthracnose takes approximately 14 days with proper treatment.

Unlike most plants, Tree of Heaven has natural resistance to Anthracnose. Best treated with preventive measures rather than reactive treatment. Unlike bacterial infections, Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven can be managed with organic fungicides.

🔍 What Does Anthracnose Look Like on Tree of Heaven?

  • â€Ē Small irregular yellow or brown spots on leaves
  • â€Ē Dark sunken lesions on leaves, stems, flowers and fruits
  • â€Ē Water-soaked lesions that darken as they age
  • â€Ē Pink gelatinous masses of spores in lesion centers during warm, moist weather
  • â€Ē Spots that expand and may cover entire leaves
  • â€Ē Defoliation in advanced stages

❓ What Causes Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven?

  • → Caused by fungi in the genus Colletotrichum
  • → Cool wet weather promotes development
  • → Optimum temperature between 75-85°F (24-29°C)
  • → Foliage wet for extended periods of time
  • → Fungi overwinter in seeds, soil and garden debris
  • → Spores spread through water droplets

💊 How to Treat Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven?

TLDR: Treat Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven with quick treatment (~7 days) or organic (~14 days). Tree of Heaven has low susceptibility to this disease.

⚡

Quick Fixes

1

Remove and discard all visibly infected parts

Remove and discard all visibly infected parts

2

Apply commercial systemic fungicide (azoxystrobin or mancozeb)

Apply commercial systemic fungicide (azoxystrobin or mancozeb)

3

Adjust irrigation to avoid wetting foliage

Adjust irrigation to avoid wetting foliage

4

Second application of systemic fungicide

Second application of systemic fungicide

5

Assess treatment effectiveness

Assess treatment effectiveness

ðŸŒŋ

Organic Treatment

1

Remove all infected plant parts and discard in plastic bag

Remove all infected plant parts and discard in plastic bag

2

Apply organic liquid copper spray to all plant surfaces

Apply organic liquid copper spray to all plant surfaces

3

Switch irrigation regime to drip, avoiding foliage wetting

Switch irrigation regime to drip, avoiding foliage wetting

4

Second application of copper fungicide or neem oil

Second application of copper fungicide or neem oil

5

Assess progress and remove any new lesions

Assess progress and remove any new lesions

6

Final organic fungicide application and ongoing monitoring

Final organic fungicide application and ongoing monitoring

ðŸ›Ąïļ How to Prevent Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven?

TLDR: Prevent Anthracnose on Tree of Heaven with 8 essential preventive care practices.

  • ✓ Implement drip irrigation instead of overhead watering
  • ✓ Give plants enough room to breathe and reduce humidity
  • ✓ Remove infected plant material after harvest
  • ✓ Practice crop rotation between hosts and non-hosts
  • ✓ Choose resistant plant varieties when possible
  • ✓ Use western grown seeds not exposed to the disease
  • ✓ Avoid wetting foliage during watering
  • ✓ Ensure good air circulation around plants

ðŸŒą How to Care for Tree of Heaven to Prevent Anthracnose?

💧 How to Water

During the first year after planting, water every 10 to 14 days, allowing the soil to dry slightly between waterings. Once established (after 1-2 years), Ailanthus is highly drought-tolerant and rarely needs supplemental watering except during severe drought conditions.

☀ïļ Lighting

Ailanthus prefers full sun and tolerates partial shade. Plant in a location that receives at least 6 hours of direct sunlight per day. The tree grows most vigorously and develops a denser canopy with abundant light.

ðŸŠī Ideal Soil

Ailanthus tolerates virtually any soil type, including poor, compacted, acidic, or alkaline conditions. It prefers well-draining loamy soils with a pH between 5.5 and 8.0. Avoid waterlogged soils as overly wet roots can develop root rot, one of the few conditions that can harm this resilient tree.

Frequently asked questions

Can Anthracnose kill my Tree of Heaven?
Yes, without treatment, Anthracnose can be fatal to Tree of Heaven. Early detection and treatment are key.
How long does Tree of Heaven take to recover from Anthracnose?
With proper treatment, recovery takes approximately 14 days. Without treatment, it can take significantly longer.
Is Anthracnose contagious to other plants near Tree of Heaven?
Yes, Anthracnose can spread to nearby plants. Isolate the affected Tree of Heaven immediately.
See more: Tree of Heaven → See more: Anthracnose →

Sources & References