Bloom Download App
Hops
+
Verticillium Wilt

Hops Prone to Verticillium Wilt: How to Protect

Humulus lupulus

Susceptibility: High Severity: High Difficulty: Easy

Verticillium Wilt on Hops: What to Know?

Verticillium Wilt on Hops (Humulus lupulus) is a fungal condition with high severity. Hops has high susceptibility to this disease. Verticillium wilt is a soil-borne fungal disease caused primarily by the fungi Verticillium dahliae and V. albo-atrum. These pathogens infect plant roots and grow within the vascular tissues, blocking...

Hops is a easy-care plant. Recovery from Verticillium Wilt takes approximately 60 days with proper treatment.

Hops is highly susceptible to Verticillium Wilt, unlike most plants in the same family. Without early intervention, recovery takes 90 days instead of 60 days. Unlike bacterial infections, Verticillium Wilt on Hops can be managed with organic fungicides. Without precautions, chemical treatments for Verticillium Wilt can be harmful to pets. Use organic methods for Hops in pet-friendly homes.

🔍 What Does Verticillium Wilt Look Like on Hops?

  • Sudden wilting of leaves and stems, especially in hot weather
  • Yellowing of leaves (chlorosis) starting from the margins
  • Asymmetric wilting pattern - only one side of plant affected
  • Brown or black streaks in vascular tissue visible when stem is cut
  • Leaf necrosis and premature leaf drop
  • Stunted growth and reduced vigor
  • Progressive branch dieback in woody plants
  • V-shaped yellowing pattern on leaves

What Causes Verticillium Wilt on Hops?

  • Infection by Verticillium dahliae or V. albo-atrum fungi present in soil
  • Pathogen entry through root wounds or natural openings
  • Contaminated soil transported by tools, boots, or water
  • Previously infected host plants in the same location
  • Soil temperatures between 70-80°F (21-27°C) favoring fungal development
  • Water stress making plants more susceptible
  • Spread through infected plant material

💊 How to Treat Verticillium Wilt on Hops?

TLDR: Treat Verticillium Wilt on Hops with quick treatment (~30 days) or organic (~60 days). Hops has high susceptibility to this disease.

Quick Fixes

1

Quick Assessment

Determine infection severity. If more than 50% of plant is affected, consider immediate removal.

2

Emergency Pruning

Immediately remove all wilted and dead branches. Disinfect tools between cuts. Dispose of infected material in trash (do not compost).

3

Deep Watering

Provide deep irrigation to reduce water stress. Apply 2-3 inches of water slowly to penetrate entire root zone.

4

Foliar Fertilizer Application

Spray balanced foliar fertilizer to provide nutrients bypassing blocked vascular system.

5

Copper Fungicide (optional)

Apply copper-based fungicide to root zone according to label. Limited efficacy, but may slow progression.

6

Intensive Monitoring

Observe plant daily. If wilting continues progressing after 7 days, consider complete removal.

🌿

Organic Treatment

1

Diagnosis and Isolation

Identify affected plants by cutting stems to check for brown vascular streaks. Isolate infected plants to prevent spread.

2

Sanitary Pruning

Remove all dead and wilted branches. Disinfect pruners between each cut with 70% alcohol. Dispose of pruned material (do not compost).

3

Soil Improvement

Apply 2-4 inches of mature organic compost around the plant. This increases beneficial microorganisms that compete with the pathogen.

4

Biofungicide Application

Water with Trichoderma spp. solution in root zone weekly for 4 weeks. Use according to manufacturer instructions.

5

Proper Irrigation

Provide 1 inch of water per week. Avoid both water stress and waterlogging. Use drip irrigation if possible.

6

Mulching

Apply 3-4 inch layer of organic mulch around plant, keeping distance from stem. This regulates soil temperature and moisture.

7

Monitoring

Inspect plants weekly for new symptoms. If wilting progresses, consider removing plant completely.

🛡️ How to Prevent Verticillium Wilt on Hops?

TLDR: Prevent Verticillium Wilt on Hops with 10 essential preventive care practices.

  • Plant resistant or immune varieties to Verticillium wilt
  • Practice crop rotation for at least 4-5 years with non-susceptible plants
  • Avoid planting susceptible species in areas with disease history
  • Solarize soil by covering with clear plastic for 3-5 weeks in summer
  • Maintain healthy plants with proper irrigation and nutrition
  • Disinfect pruning tools between cuts with 70% alcohol or bleach solution
  • Remove and destroy severely infected plants with as much root system as possible
  • Control weeds that may serve as asymptomatic hosts
  • Avoid spreading contaminated soil to other garden areas
  • Improve soil drainage to reduce root stress

🌱 How to Care for Hops to Prevent Verticillium Wilt?

💧 How to Water

Water the hops thoroughly once a week, equivalent to about 1 inch (2.5 cm) of water per week. Ensure the water penetrates 8–12 inches (20–30 cm) into the soil. Let the topsoil dry out slightly between waterings to avoid rot. During dry periods and during cone development (August–September), more frequent watering may be necessary. Avoid overwatering—hops are susceptible to root rot in stagnant, wet soil.

☀️ Lighting

Hops thrive best in full sun and should receive at least 6–8 hours of direct sunlight daily. A sunny, warm, and sheltered location provides the best growth and largest cone yield. The plant tolerates light shade, but this will reduce cone production. Ensure good air circulation around the plant to prevent fungal diseases.

🪴 Ideal Soil

Plant hops in deep, nutrient-rich, and well-drained soil with a pH between 6.0 and 7.5. Loam or sandy soil with plenty of added compost is ideal. Hops have deep roots and benefit from loose soil. Avoid heavy clay that retains moisture. Enrich the soil with well-rotted compost or manure at planting and add nitrogen-rich fertilizer in early spring.

Frequently asked questions

Can Verticillium Wilt kill my Hops?
Yes, without treatment, Verticillium Wilt can be fatal to Hops. Early detection and treatment are key.
How long does Hops take to recover from Verticillium Wilt?
With proper treatment, recovery takes approximately 60 days. Without treatment, it can take significantly longer.
Is Verticillium Wilt contagious to other plants near Hops?
Yes, Verticillium Wilt can spread to nearby plants. Isolate the affected Hops immediately.
See more: Hops → See more: Verticillium Wilt →

Sources & References